Rewarding Teaching at UCLA

An Informal Summary of University Policies, Procedures, and Resources for Undergraduate Instruction

OID: Faculty Consultation

Rewarding Teaching at UCLA

Since 1985, the Office of Instructional Development has co-sponsored, along with the Academic Senate Committee on Teaching, the Andrea L. Rich Night to Honor Teaching. This event honors all of the recipients of the distinguished teaching awards. Contact the Committee on Teaching, for information about these awards see http://www.senate.ucla.edu/committee/COT/Teach.htm.

Distinguished Teaching Award (Senate Members)

Each year, the UCLA Alumni Association presents Distinguished Teaching Awards to five Academic Senate members. The highly prized awards are presented at the annual Alumni Association Awards for Excellence ceremony and selection of recipients is based on recommendations by the Academic Senate Committee on Teaching. Nominations are solicited from academic departments during the fall quarter.

1961

  • John F. Barron, Economics
  • Hector E. Hall, Physiology
  • Kenneth N. Trueblood, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1962

  • Charles W. Hoffman, Germanic Languages
  • Thomas P. Jenkin, Political Science
  • Ken Nobe,Chemical, Engineering

1963

  • Carl W. Hagge, Germanic Languages
  • Wendell P. Jones, Education
  • Robert H. Sorgenfrey, Mathematics
  • Saul Winstein, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1964

  • Mostafa A. El-Sayed, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Leon Howard, English
  • Moshe F. Rubinstein, Civil and Environmental Engineering

1965

  • E. A. Carlson, Biology
  • W. R. Hitchcock, History
  • Allen Parducci, Psychology
  • William R. Romig, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

1966

  • George A. Bartholomew, Biology
  • William P. Gerberding, Political Science
  • Hans Meyerhoff, Philosophy
  • Joseph E. Spencer, Geography

1967

  • Basil Gordon, Mathematics
  • J. A. C. Grant, Political Science
  • William Matthews, English
  • David S. Saxon, Physics and Astronomy
  • E. K. L. Upton, Physics and Astronomy

1968

  • Edward W. Graham, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • W. James Popham, Education
  • Sidney C. Rittenberg, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Robert P. Stockwell, Linguistics
  • Fred N. White, Physiology

1969

  • Robert J. Finkelstein, Physics and Astronomy
  • Douglas S. Hobbs, Political Science
  • J. E. Phillips, English
  • Raymond M. Redheffer, Mathematics
  • Margaret I. Sellers, Microbiology & Immunology

1970

  • Ehrhard Bahr, Germanic Languages
  • Joseph Cascarano, Biology
  • B. Lamar Johnson, Education
  • Daniel Kivelson, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Richard D. Lehan, English

1971

  • Vernon E. Denny, Chemical Engineering
  • Peter N. Ladefoged, Linguistics
  • Arthur D. Schwabe, Medicine
  • Duane E. Smith, Political Science
  • Andreas Tietze, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

1972

  • Barbara K. Keogh, Education
  • James N. Miller, Microbiology and Immunology
  • David S. Rodes, English
  • Ned A. Shearer, Speech
  • Charles A. Wes, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1973

  • Kirby A. Baker, Mathematics
  • David Evans, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Albert Hoxie, History
  • Nhan Levan, Electrical Engineering
  • Judith L. Smith, Physiological Science

1974

  • Robert B. Edgerton, Anthropology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Science
  • David S. Eisenberg, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Victoria A. Fromkin, Linguistics
  • Robert C. Neerhout, Pediatrics
  • Andrea L. Rich, Speech

1975

  • Alma M. Hawkins, World Arts and Cultures
  • Morris Holland, Psychology
  • Paul M. Schachter, Linguistics
  • Stanley A. Wolpert, History
  • Richard W. Young, Neurobiology

1976

  • Marianne Celce-Murcia, Teaching English as a Second Language and Applied Linguistics
  • Jesse J. Dukeminier, Law
  • George R. Guffey, English
  • Marilyn L. Kourilsky, Education
  • Chand R. Viswanathan, Electrical Engineering

1977

  • Michael J. B. Allen, English
  • Henry M. Cherrick, Dentistry
  • Richard C. Maxwell, Law
  • J. William Schopf, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Verne N. Schumaker, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1978

  • William R. Allen, Economics
  • Michael E. Jung, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • J. Fred Weston, Management
  • Thomas D. Wickens, Psychology
  • Johannes Wilbert, Anthropology

1979

  • Steven Krantz, Mathematics
  • Paul I. Rosentha, lCommunication Studies
  • Christopher Salter, Geography
  • James H. White, Mathematics
  • Stephen C. Yeazell, Law

1980

  • A. R. Braunmuller, English
  • Fredi Chiappelli, Italian
  • Kenneth L. Karst, Law
  • Richard F. Logan, Geography
  • Ronald F. Zernicke, Physiological Science

1981

  • Arnold J. Band, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Charles L. Batten, Jr., English
  • Lucien B. Guze, Medicine
  • Gerald Lopez, Law
  • Andy Wong, Dentistry

1982

  • Dean Bok, Neurobiology
  • Robin S. Liggett, Architecture and Urban Design, Urban Planning
  • William Melnitz, Theater
  • Joseph K. Perloff, Medicine
  • Karen E. Rowe, English

1983

  • Claude Bernard, Physics and Astronomy
  • Bryan C. Ellickson, Economics
  • Robert S. Elliott, Electrical Engineering
  • Albert D. Hutter, English
  • Charles M. Knobler, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1984

  • Robert Dallek, History
  • Hooshang Kangerloo, Radiological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Prager, Sociology
  • Stanley Siegel, Law
  • Sandra A. Thompson, Linguistics

1985

  • Patricia M. Greenfield, Psychology
  • David F. Martin, Computer Science
  • Mark W. Plant, Economics
  • Ross P. Shideler, Scandinavian Section, Comparative Literature
  • William D. Warren, Law

1986

  • Roger A. Gorski, Neurobiology
  • Patricia A. Keating, Linguistics
  • Leonard Kleinrock, Computer Science
  • Martin Wachs, Urban Planning
  • Scott L. Waugh, History

1987

  • Lawrence W. Bassett, Radiological Sciences
  • E. Bradford Burns, History
  • Kenneth W. Graham, Jr., Law
  • Howard Suber, Film and Television
  • Richard A. Yarborough, English

1988

  • Alison G. Anderson, Law
  • Ann L. T. Bergren, Classics
  • Charles A. Berst, English
  • Michael J. Goldstein, Psychology
  • Richard L. Sklar, Political Science

1989

  • John B. Garnett, Mathematics
  • Kathleen L. Komar, Germanic Languages
  • William G. Roy, Sociology
  • Stephen Yenser, English
  • Eric M. Zolt, Law

1990

  • Peter Narins, Biology
  • Gary B. Nash, History
  • John S. Wiley, Law
  • Merlin C. Wittrock, Education
  • Ruth Yeazell, English

1991

  • Michael R. Asimow, Law
  • Edward G. Berenson, History
  • Robert A. Bjork, Psychology
  • Margaret FitzSimmons, Urban Planning
  • Kenneth R. Lincoln, English

1992

  • Bruce L. Baker, Psychology
  • Paul B. Bergman, Law
  • Robert B. Goldberg, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
  • Peter E. Kollock, Sociology
  • Eugen Weber, History

1993

  • Calvin B. Bedient, English
  • Richard B. Kaner, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Katherine C. King, Classics
  • William G. Ouchi, Management
  • Bruce Schulman, History

1994

  • David A. Binder, Law
  • Jon P. Davidson, Earth and Space Sciences
  • Melvin Oliver, Sociology
  • Barbara L. Packer, English
  • E. Victor Wolfenstein, Political Science

1995

  • Noriko Akatsuka, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Douglas Hollan, Anthropology
  • V. A. Kolve, English
  • Jerome Rabow, Sociology
  • Paul V. Reale, Music

1996

  • Walter Allen, Sociology
  • Judith A. Carney, Geography
  • William M. Gelbart, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Phyllis A. Guz�, Medicine
  • Peter B. Hammond, Anthropology

1997

  • Uptal Banerjee, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Kris D. Gutierrez, Education
  • Susan McClary, Musicology
  • Arnold B. Scheibel, Neurobiology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
  • Ivan Szelenyi, Sociology

1998

  • George Bernard, Dentistry
  • Verónica Cortínez, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Wayne Dollase, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jayne Lewis, English
  • Joshua S.S. Muldavin, Geography
1999
  • Grace Blumberg, Law
  • Alessandro Duranti, Anthropology
  • Richard Gold, Radiological Sciences
  • N. Katherine Hayles, English
  • Bernard Weiner, Psychology
2000
  • Scott Chandler, Physiological Science
  • Efrain Kristal, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Hector Myers, Psychology
  • David Sklansky, Law
  • Robert Watson, English
2001
  • Michael Colacurcio, English
  • Glen MacDonald, Geography
  • Kevin Terraciano, History
  • James Trent, Education
  • Brian Walker, Political Science
2002
  • Christopher Anderson, Mathematics
  • Steven Clarke, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anne Kostelanetz Mellor, English
  • Lee Todd Miller, Pediatrics
  • Grant Nelson, Law
2003
  • Joseph DiStefano III, Computer Science and Medicine
  • Robin Garrell, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • A.P. Gonzalez, Film, Television and Digital Media
  • Mitchell Morris, Musicology
  • Kirk Stark, Law
2004
  • David Kaplan, Philosophy
  • Kathryn Morgan, Classics
  • Mark Morris, Physics and Astronomy. Freshman Cluster Program
  • Jesús Torrecilla, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Joan Waugh, History
2005
  • Roger Bourland, Music
  • Robert Fovell, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
  • Elma González, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Elizabeth A. Marchant, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Mike Rose, Education
  • Keith Stolzenbach, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2006
  • Robert Gurval, Classics
  • Patricia McDonough, Education
  • Albert Moore, Law
  • Kenneth Nagy, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • David Rigby, Geography
  • Geoffrey Symcox, History
2007
  • John Agnew, Geography
  • Devon Carbado, Law
  • Valerie Matsumoto, History/Asian American Studies
  • Behzad Razavi, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Solórzano, Education
  • Blaire Van Valkenburgh, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
 

Distinguished Teaching Award (Non-Senate Members)

Beginning in Spring 1985, the Office of Instructional Development (OID) began sponsorship of awards for instructors who are not members of the Academic Senate. This category includes lecturers, adjuncts, and clinical faculty.

1985

  • L. Geoffrey Cowan, Communication Studies
  • Mary Elizabeth Perry, History
  • Linda Diane Venis, English

1986

  • David Cohen, Mathematics
  • Johanna Harris-Heggie, Music
  • Paul Von Blum, Interdisciplinary

1987

  • Carol D. Berkowitz, Pediatrics
  • Jeffrey I. Cole, Communication Studies
  • Cheryl Giuliano, Writing Programs

1988

  • Jeanne Gunner, Writing Programs
  • Art Huffman, Physics and Astronomy
  • David G. Kay, Computer Science

1989

  • S. Scott Bartchy, History
  • Bonnie Lisle, Writing Programs
  • Kenneth R. Pfeiffer, Civil Engineering and Psychology

1990

  • Lisa Gerrard, Writing Programs
  • Andres Durstenfeld, Biology
  • Dorothy Phillips, Physiological Science

1991

  • Marde S. Gregory, Speech
  • Betty A. Luceigh, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Cheryl Pfoff, Writing Programs

1992

  • Janet Goodwin, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Janette Lewis, Writing Programs
  • Yihua Wang, East Asian Languages and Cultures

1993

  • Stephen Dickey, English
  • Sondra Hale, Anthropology
  • Jutta Landa, Germanic Languages

1994

  • Steven K. Derian, Law
  • Linda Jensen, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Shelby Popham, Writing Programs

1995

  • Nicholas Collaros, French
  • Kristine S. Knaplund, Law
  • Christopher Mott, English

1996

  • Scott Bowman, Political Science
  • Timothy Tangherlini, Scandinavian Section
  • G. Jennifer Wilson, Honors and Undergraduate Programs

1997

  • William McDonald, Film and Television
  • Stuart Slavin, Pediatrics
  • Sung-Ock Sohn, East Asian Languages and Cultures

1998

  • Paul Frymer, Political Science
  • George Gadda, Writing Programs
  • Julie Giese, English
1999
  • Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe, UCLA Writing Programs
  • Emily Schiller, English
  • Scott Votey, UCLA Emergency Medicine Center
2000
  • Nicole Dufresne, French
  • Thomas Holm, Law
  • Richard Usatine, Family Medicine
2001
  • George Leddy, International Development Studies Program
  • Sandra Mano, Writing Programs
  • L. Jeanne Perry, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
2002
  • Steven Hardinger, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Colleen Keenan, Nursing
  • Cynthia Merrill, Writing Programs
2003
  • Marjorie Bates, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Anita McCormick, Writing Programs
  • Richard Stevenson III, Dentistry
2004
  • Andrew Hsu, Philosophy
  • Kimberly Jansma, French and Francophone Studies
  • Jennifer Westbay, Writing Programs
2005
  • Susan Griffin, Writing Programs
  • William Grisham, Psychology
  • Anahid Keshishian, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
2006
  • Roger Bohman, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology
  • JoAnn Damron-Rodriguez, Social Welfare
  • Gerald Wilson, Ethnomusicology
2007
  • Nancy Ezer, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • Fred Hagigi, Public Health
  • Eric Marin, Film, TV & Digital Media
 

Distinguished Teaching Assistants

The UCLA Senate also rewards Teaching Assistants for exceptional performance and efforts to improve their capabilities as instructors by selecting five TAs annually for the Distinguished Teaching Awards. Faculty members may contact their department for information about nominating a TA or supporting a TA’s application.

1975

  • Catharine Edwards, Political Science
  • Wayne Evans, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Sydney M. Flanigan, Bacteriology
  • Gregory Lunstrum, Biology
  • Edward F. Stoddard, Geology
  • Judith Susilo, Dance

1976

  • Chris Cagan, Mathematics
  • Hsi-Chao Chow, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michele La Rusch, Philosophy
  • Larry L. Loeher, Geography
  • Gloria Switzer, French

1977

  • Jeffrey Cole, Communication Studies
  • Terence d’Altroy, Anthropology
  • Kathie Husk, Germanic Languages
  • Sharon Klein, Linguistics
  • Marilyn McMahon, Theater
  • James (Pat) Miller, Mathematics
  • Maria Palacios de Erickson, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dwight Riskey, Mechanics and Structural Engineering
  • Lynn Vogel, Spanish and Portuguese

1978

  • Joeseph P. Beaton, Geography
  • Alice Kumagai, Mathematics
  • Thomas Parker, History
  • James Reed, Philosophy
  • Rosemarie Szostak, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1979

  • Clive Bull, Economics
  • Janice Devine, Geography
  • Mary Catherine-Harlow, Philosophy
  • Donald Harn, Biology
  • Mel Raab, Mechanics and Structural Engineering

1980

  • Ellen Caldwell, English
  • Richard Janda, Linguistics
  • Susan Kennedy, Dance
  • Randall Moore, Biology
  • Debra Watanuki, Kinesiology
  • Bryn Stevens, Biology (Honorary Mention)

1981

  • Rachel Cohon, Philosophy
  • Anneliese Gerl, Germanic Languages
  • Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe, English
  • Alissa Schulweis, History
  • Lorraint Tiffany, Kinesiology

1982

  • Cheryl Bolin, English
  • Andres Durstenfeld, Biology
  • Gary Mar, Philosophy
  • Dorothy Phillips, Kinesiology
  • Nancy Sasao, Oriental Languages

1983

  • Constance Coiner, English (Independent Ph.D.)
  • Michael Frazer, Mathematics
  • Stuart Rugg, Kinesiology
  • Holly Thomas, Philosophy
  • Judith Ann Verbeke, Biology

1984

  • Hector Campos, Spanish & Portuguese
  • David Christensen, Philosophy
  • Howard Gillman, Political Science
  • Leo Hanami, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Suzy Holstein, English
  • Lioba Moshi, Linguistics
  • Susan Neel, History
  • Paul Padilla, History

1985

  • Hannah Balter, Sociology
  • Bruce Brasington, History
  • Bruce Chaderjian, Mathematics
  • Barbara Hawkins, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • Jeremy Hyman, Philosophy
  • Julia N. Pennbridge, Anthropology
  • Laurel Cohen-Pfister, German
  • Stuart Shigeo Sumida, Biology
  • Reed Wilson, English
  • Perry Powell, Kinesiology

1986

  • Daniel Kerman, Anthropology
  • Laura Kuhn, Music
  • Nina Leibman, Theater, Film, and Television
  • Hans Pfister, Physics and Astronomy
  • Shelby Popham, English
  • Keith Simmons, Philosophy
  • David Smallberg, Computer Science

1987

  • Mary Docter, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Karin Hamm-Ehsani, Germanic Languages
  • Linda Lohn, English
  • Peter Master, TESL and Applied Linguistics
  • John Quackenbush, Physics and Astronomy

1988

  • S. Michael Bowen, English
  • Laura Cummins, Anthropology
  • Michael Gehman, Philosophy
  • Ruth Anne Lawn, Classics
  • Elisa V. Liberatori Pratti, Italian

1989

  • Stephen M. Buhler, English
  • Leslie Ann Knapp, Anthropology
  • Pamela T. Lopez, Biology
  • Mario S. Picazo, Atmospheric Science
  • Katharina von Hammerstein, Germanic Languages

1990

  • Roger Florka, Philosophy
  • Margaret A. Harmon, Biology
  • Matthew K. Matsuda, History
  • Robert Metzger, English
  • Monika R. Sudjian, Germanic Languages

1991

  • Sophia K. Darwin, Mathematics
  • Clayton Dube, History
  • John Michael Kearns, Classics
  • Susan Koshy, English
  • Rachel R. Parker, Sociology

1992

  • Pamela Bleisch, Classics
  • Marc Dollinger, History
  • William Gleason, English
  • Laurie Pieper, Philosophy
  • Jill Stein, Sociology

1993

  • Glen Appleby, Mathematics
  • Katherine Beckett, Sociology
  • Blaise Eitner, Biology
  • Wendy Fonarow, Anthropology
  • Kimberly Monda, English

1994

  • John Denman, Anthropology
  • Steven Herbert, Geography
  • Mahafarid Lashgari, Germanic Languages
  • Michael Murashiege, English
  • Eleanor Townsley, Sociology

1995

  • Nathan Brandstater, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Anthony Gopal, Physics and Astronomy
  • Gilda Ochoa, Women’s Studies
  • Daniel Sutherland, Philosophy
  • Rebecca Winer, History

1996

  • Kimberly Carter-Cram, French
  • Stavros Karageorgis, Sociology
  • Timothy McGovern, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Michael Ryall, Economics
  • Adam Wasson, English

1997

  • Joan Chevalier, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Alan Kessler, Political Science
  • Joseph Nevins, Geography
  • Rebecca Resinski, Classics
  • Linda Van Leuven, Sociology

1998

  • Shana Bass, Political Science
  • Matthew Carlton , Mathematics
  • Zoran Galic, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Emily Magruder, English
  • Earl Williams, Psychology
1999
  • Timothy Clary, Geography
  • Vanessa Herold, French
  • John Hetts, Psychology
  • Rhoda Janzen, English
  • David Klein, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2000
  • Deborah Banner, English
  • Campbell Britton, Theater
  • Giuseppe Cavatorta, Italian
  • Sandra Pérez-Linggi, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dean Tantillo, Chemistry and Biochemistry
2001
  • Thomas Dubois, History
  • Caryl Lee Benner, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Nancy Llewellyn, Classics
  • Ronald Den Otter, Political Science
  • Andrew Sargent, English
2002
  • Robert Gedeon, Sociology
  • La’Tonya Rease Miles, English
  • Margaret Scharle, Philosophy
  • Emma Jane Scioli, Classics
  • Christina Yamanaka, History
2003
  • Louis deRosset, Philosophy
  • Ramela Grigorian, Art History
  • Gordon Haramaki, Musicology
  • Bryan Lockett, Classics
  • Theresa Romens-Woerpel, Geography
2004
  • Anthony Friscia, Organismic Biology, Ecology, and Evolution, Freshman Cluster Program
  • David Sanson, Philosophy
  • Indre Vida Viskontas, Psychology
  • Kelly Suk Yong Yi-Kang, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jerome-Ieronymos Zoidakis, Chemistry and Biochemistry
2005
  • Sébastien Breau, Geography
  • Adam W. Fingerhut, Psychology
  • Catherine Fountain, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Lorenzo F. Garcia, Jr., Classics
  • Joseph W. Hwang, Philosophy
2006
  • Denise Cruz, English
  • Brent James, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Stephan Pennington, Musicology
  • Moss Pike, Classics
  • O. James Rocha, Philosophy
2007
  • Melanie Ho, English
  • Matthew Lockard, Philosophy
  • Marcie Ray, Musicology
  • Sadaf Sehati, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Carolina Sitnisky, Spanish and Portuguese